South Carolina

Heavy Construction Businesses For Sale in South Carolina

Showing 15 results sorted by
Market Info
listing image
Turnkey Myrtle Beach Hardscaping Platform | Strong Growth Potential

Little River, SC

- Approximately $300,000 of signed projects with customer deposits, providing immediate revenue visibility and demonstrating continued demand for the Company's services - Approximately $220,000 of...

$700,000

Cash Flow: $300,000

$700,000

Cash Flow: $300,000

listing-image
Painting & Coatings Contractor w/ 5yr Transition

Horry County, SC

NOTE: ONE OF THE PARTNERS WILL STAY ON AS AN ON-SITE OPERATOR FOR UP TO 5-YEARS! Please also note that this business is NOT eligible for SBA financing. A father and son partnership has successfully...

$1,400,000

$1,400,000

Cash Flow: $397,294

listing-image
TURNKEY OPPORTUNITY: Well-Established Construction Business

Bluffton, SC

This well-established business comes with a loyal customer base and a strong community presence. With over a decade of experience in the industry under current ownership, this business has established...

$549,000

$549,000

Cash Flow: $189,315

listing-image
Full-time Money Part-time Job Floor Restoration - Price Reduced

Aiken County, SC

We are pleased to present a unique opportunity to acquire one of the premier home services franchises in the region. This well-established, turnkey business combines a proven owner-operator model with...

$130,000

$130,000

Cash Flow: $62,886

Owner Operated, Profitable Commercial Refrigeration

Oconee County, SC

Owner Operated, Profitable Commercial Refrigeration Well-established, owner-operated commercial refrigeration company with a strong reputation for reliability, quality service, and quick response...

$425,000

$425,000

Cash Flow: $184,485

Seamless Gutter Company Atlantic Coast in the Carolinas

Horry County, SC

New Lot with vehicle storage and office area on main road in area. Explore the year-round profitability of this well-established seamless gutter company situated near Myrtle Beach. This thriving...

$2,200,000

$2,200,000

Cash Flow: $650,000

Be the Franchisor for all of SC! Control The Fencing Market!
Asset Sale

Fort Mill, SC

Create Residual Income w/ Area Developer Franchise in a Booming Sector! Control the Entire South Carolina Markets | Area Developer Opportunity in Booming Home Services Industry. This is not a typical...

$328,000

$328,000

Scalable 4-Market Concrete Business — 70% Growth, Absentee Owner

Anderson County, SC

A systemized, multi-market residential and light-commercial concrete business delivering driveways, patios, slabs, sidewalks and related flatwork across four growing Carolina metros. Rather than...

$2,100,000

$2,100,000

Cash Flow: $455,000

Concierge for the Home 3 year New Company- ready for expansion

Greenville County, SC

Residential Services / Home Concierge & Managed Maintenance Greenville County, SC (Upstate) A premier, subscription-based residential concierge and managed maintenance firm serving the growing luxury...

$199,900

$199,900

Cash Flow: $130,788

Window Blinds - Making Money

Edgefield County, SC

• A locally owned franchise of the national Blinds brand, (part of a network of hundreds of franchise locations across North America). • The brand has 30 years of enduring style and quality service. •...

$1,250,000

$1,250,000

Cash Flow: $345,282

USA Insulation
Franchise

Available in South Carolina

Ranked #1 by Entrepreneur Magazine, USA Insulation leads the industry with over 40 years of experience and an impressive Average Annual Franchise Revenue of $1,588,03!*

$100,000

$100,000

Avg. Unit Revenue: $794,019

Profitable Pool & Spa Business in Prime Location

Horry County, SC

This well-established pool and spa business has been serving the community for over 16 years, building a loyal customer base and a strong reputation in the industry. Specializing in pool and spa...

$1,690,000

$1,690,000

Cash Flow: $451,156

High-Profit Residential Flooring Business – SBA Approved

Charleston County, SC

This is an exceptional opportunity to acquire a highly profitable, SBA-approved residential flooring business with a long-standing reputation for quality and reliability in Charleston County. The...

$5,500,000

$5,500,000

Cash Flow: $1,243,000

Established Land Development and Site Services Company

Spartanburg County, SC

Own a proven, profitable land services business with an excellent reputation and steady workflow. This long-standing company specializes in grading, land clearing, demolition, and storm clean-up,...

$945,000

$945,000

Cash Flow: $125,000

Profitable Spartanburg Area Grading Contractor

Spartanburg, SC

This business for sale is a profitable grading contractor located in the growth corridor of the Carolinas. This thirty-year-old company has a diversified customer base, well-trained employees, and a...

$9,700,000

$9,700,000

Cash Flow: $2,690,000

Reduced: SC Hot Market - Used Construction Equipment Sales

Charleston, SC

Growth opportunity: Approved as a dealer with the following OEM: Yanmar, AUSA, Kioti in SC for new equipment as well. This well-established, Charleston, SC, equipment dealership presents a unique...

$3,500,000

$3,500,000

EBITDA: $1,000,000

Chrystal Bell

Aspen Business Consultants

Serving Charleston County, SC

Business ownership is one of the most powerful ways to create financial independence, long-term wealth, and control over your professional future. My role is to help entrepreneurs evaluate, acquire, and grow the right business opportunity with clarity and confidence. Through Aspen Business Consultants, I work with individuals and investors who are exploring business ownership for the first time, expanding their portfolio, or transitioning from corporate careers into entrepreneurship. Rather than pushing a transaction, my approach focuses on understanding each client’s goals, strengths, financial position, and lifestyle priorities to identify businesses that truly fit. I assist buyers throughout the entire acquisition process, including evaluating opportunities, understanding financial performance, reviewing key metrics, assessing risk, and navigating due diligence. My goal is to help clients make informed decisions based on real data, not just excitement about an opportunity. Many buyers underestimate the complexity of purchasing a business. There are operational systems to evaluate, financial structures to understand, teams to lead, and growth opportunities to assess. Having the right guidance can make the difference between simply buying a job and acquiring a business that can grow and scale over time. Whether you are looking for an owner-operator opportunity, a semi-absentee investment, or a platform for long-term expansion, I help simplify the process and provide strategic guidance every step of the way. Business ownership is not a one-size-fits-all journey. The right business should align with your skills, financial goals, and long-term vision—and finding that alignment is where the real work begins.

Contact Me >

Contact me
Buy or Sell a Heavy Construction Business in South Carolina
Heavy construction businesses listed on BizBuySell include companies specializing in site development, excavation, grading, roadwork, utility installation, concrete, and large-scale infrastructure projects. These businesses typically generate revenue through public and private contracts, project-based billing, and long-term service agreements. Many listings feature licensed crews, heavy equipment fleets, bonding capacity, and established relationships with general contractors, municipalities, and developers. Some operations also include real estate, maintenance facilities, or specialized certifications—offering buyers recurring revenue and growth potential in the commercial and civil construction market.
Market Overview Listings for Sale (Median) Total South Carolina Market (Average)
Number of Businesses Analyzed12 535
Asking Price$1,097,500-
Reported Revenue$1,124,004 $2,661,518
Reported Seller's Discretionary Earnings$300,000 $158,266
Financials based on businesses that listed an asking price, annual revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings.
For more in-depth sales and profitability data see:

Asking Price

Lower QuartileMedianUpper Quartile
$518,000$1,097,500$2,142,500

Market Financial Highlights

The financial data presented here is an aggregation of reported revenue and earnings of Heavy Construction Businesses for sale in South Carolina.

BoundRevenueSeller’s Discretionary Earnings
Lower Quartile$577,845$157,637
Median$1,124,004$300,000
Upper Quartile$2,741,361$424,225

Valuation Multiples

The valuation multiples listed below are derived from asking price, revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings of Heavy Construction Businesses listed for sale in South Carolina.

BoundRevenue MultipleEarnings Multiple
Lower Quartile0.762.32
Median0.923.52
Upper Quartile1.143.68

FAQ's

How much does it cost to buy a Heavy Construction Business in South Carolina?

The median asking price for an established Heavy Construction Business in South Carolina is $1,097,500, though prices range from under $518,000 to well over $2,142,500.

How much do Heavy Construction Businesses owners in South Carolina earn?

The median reported revenue of Heavy Construction Businesses in South Carolina is $1,124,004 and owners earn a median of $300,000, which includes the owners salary and any other financial benefits they receive.

How do I value a Heavy Construction Business?

Valuing a business is a complex process, but buyers and sellers often turn to the local market to understand how businesses are priced. Based on our most recent analysis of Heavy Construction Businesses in South Carolina, revenue multiples range from 0.76 to 1.14, with a median of 0.92. Earning multiples range from 2.32 to 3.68, with the median at 3.52. This means the typical Heavy Construction Business in South Carolina may ask for around 0.92 times its annual revenue, and 3.52 times its annual owner earnings.

More for Business Owners

Create an Owner AccountSell Your BusinessFind a Business BrokerLearn About Selling a Business

More for Business Buyers

Create a Buyer AccountLearn About Buying BusinessesGet BizBuySell Edge